The STATE OF CALIFORNIA. "acceptedAnswer": { The outcome of a criminal and civil case don't necessarily have to be the same. This case was filed in Merced County Superior Courts, with Foster, David presiding. With regards to my case, its true that it has provided a method for approaching an actual or potential mass of evidence in a disciplined way, but it did not prescribe the result. 5 Accessing Verdicts requires a change to your plan. With emphasis supplied to the clauses which are determinative of the questions presented, section 955.2 reads as follows: " Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the injury occurred or where the injury causing death occurred. The review or use of information on this site does not create an attorney-client relationship. Writer Ben Stein predicted that the whites will riot the way we whites do: leave the cities, go to Idaho or Oregon or Arizona. Motion for Order Vacating Renewal of Judgment.